Carpenter v. State
[…] [However, t]his Court will not lightly interfere with a finding of fact made by the [circuit] judge in a criminal case, and it will reverse only when it is satisfied that the [circuit] court has erred in holding a juror competent, when this Court is clearly of the opinion that he was not a competent juror.

Id. (quoting Woodward v. State, 533 So.2d 418, 424 (Miss.1988) (vacated in part on other grounds)). In the present case, the record reflects that following the conclusion of testimony, the circuit judge appropriately replaced the sleeping juror with an alternate juror. See Miss.Code Ann. § 13-5-67 (Rev.2012) (“Alternate jurors in the order in which they are called shall replace jurors who, prior to the time the jury retires to consider its verdict, become unable or disqualified to perform their duties.”). Therefore, we find that the circuit judge properly exercised his discretion in excusing Juror Three and replacing him with an alternate juror. This assignment of error is without merit.