1. This is an action for declaratory and incidental injunctive and other relief as necess
[…] The circuit court erred in construing the complaint as asserting a cause of action for relief pursuant to the Florida Governmental Conflict Resolution Act. Instead, the complaint seeks declaratory relief, and adequately states a cause of action for such relief.
In chapter 164, Florida Statutes, the legislature intended to enhance intergovernmental coordination by creating a governmental conflict resolution procedure to provide a method for resolving conflicts between and among local and regional governmental entities. § 164.102, Fla. Stat. (2012). Section 164.1056 provides that, if the governmental entities fail to resolve a conflict through the procedures set forth in sections 164.1053 and 164.1055, “the entities participating in the dispute resolution process may avail themselves of any otherwise available legal right.” A declaratory judgment action is an “otherwise available legal right.”
Florida’s Declaratory Judgment Act, sections 86.11 through 86.111, Florida Statutes (2012), gives jurisdiction to the circuit courts to grant declaratory relief.