FACTS2 AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] La. C.E. art. 702. A defendant, who can understand and express himself in English, renders an interpreter gratuitous as the interpreter cannot assist the judge in understanding the evidence or to 17determine a fact at issue. One of the goals of the evidentiary articles is to secure efficiency in administration of the law. La. C.E. art. 102. An interpreter for an English-speaking defendant would be the height of inefficiency.
This practical element of necessity is found in the plain language of related statutes.6 For instance, La. R.S. 15:270, last amended in 1989, relating to interpreters for deaf or severely hearing-impaired persons, begins thusly: (B)(1) “In any case where an interpreter is required to be appointed by the court under this Section .... ” (Emphasis added). A parallel civil provision, last amended in 1995, contains similar language: “[i]n any case in which an interpreter is required....” La. C.C.P. art. 192.1 (Emphasis added).