King v. African Methodist Episcopal Church, Inc.
[…] That said, the trial court based its judgment in favor of the national church corporation as to that issue upon that court’s reading of two Alabama statutes pertaining to conveyancing by entities incorporated in Alabama that include various churches, public societies, and graveyard owners, Ala.Code 1975, §§ 10A-20-2.06 and 10A-20-2.07; however, as the plain language of § 10A-20-2.06 indicates, the provisions of those statutes speak only to “[t]he trustees or other authorized agents of any church, conference of churches, society, association, or other corporation organized under this article” (emphasis added), meaning article 2 of Chapter 20 of the Corporations title of the Alabama Code of 1975. It is undisputed, however, that neither Great Hope AME Church nor the national church corporation were, in fact, organized or incorporated under Alabama law, much less under the article whose