We agree with the trial court, however, that section 957.09, Florida Statutes, subjects the defendant to criminal liability. Section 957.09 is part of the “Correctional Privatization Act,” enacted in 1993 and authorizing the Department of Corrections to contract with private entities to operate prisons, provided certain conditions are met. Section 957.09 states that “[a]ny offense that if committed at a state correctional facility would be a crime is a crime if committed by or with regard to inmates at private correctional facilities .... ” § 957.09(l)(a), Fla. Stat.