State v. Jackson
[…] In this case, the defendant made a conclusory contention that his trial counsel was ineffective. However, he failed to make any specific allegations |37or provide any instances where his counsel’s performance was deficient. Therefore, the defendant has failed to meet the first prong under Strickland. Consequently, the defendant’s assignment of error is meritless.

ERRORS PATENT

Our review of this record for errors patent revealed that the trial court failed to impose the mandatory $15,000 fine for the simple arson conviction. LSA-R.S. 14:52(B) provides, “[WJhoever commits the crime of simple arson, where the damage done amounts to five hundred dollars or more, shall be fined not more than fifteen thousand dollars and imprisoned for not less than two years nor more than fifteen years.”24 The trial court imposed a sentence of 10 years; however, it failed to impose the fine.