Johnson v. State
[…] Detectives Smith and Hodge testified that they had not threatened or coerced Johnson into giving a confession and that Johnson was aware of his rights prior to giving his confession. Johnson did not testify. Based on these facts, we cannot find that the circuit court erred in not allowing Johnson to present testimony regarding his post-confession incident with Hinds County law enforcement officers. Accordingly, this issue is without merit.

1Y. Habitual Offender

¶ 32. Johnson argues that the circuit court erred in sentencing him as a habitual offender under Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-19-81 (Rev.2007), which states:

Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought *626and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, shall be sentenced to the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed for such felony, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation.

(Emphasis added). In 1998, Johnson was charged, in a multi-count indictment, with three counts of selling cocaine. The sales occurred on January 28,1997; February 6, 1997; and March 4, 1997. Johnson pleaded guilty to the first two counts.