Hill v. State
[…] Johns County Deputy Sheriff lacked an intent to arrest the petitioner. Indeed, the only evidence in the record— specifically, the sheriffs having affirmatively stamped and filled out the forms with the date, time, and location “of arrest” — is that the Deputy Sheriff intended to place the petitioner under arrest on the Duval County charges.

Furthermore, the hearing held before Judge Tinlin also met this factor. Judicial officers of this state are conservators of the peace with actual authority to effectuate arrests. See Fla. Const, art. V, § 19; Fla. Stat. § 901.01 (“[e]ach state judicial officer is a conservator of the peace and has committing authority to issue warrants of arrest, commit offenders to jail, and recognize them to appear to answer the charge”).