STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] (2) When the victim is prevented from resisting the act by threats of great and immediate bodily harm, accompanied by apparent power of execution.
(3) When the victim is prevented from resisting the act because the offender is armed with a dangerous weapon.
(4) When the victim is under the age of thirteen years. Lack of knowledge of the victim’s age shall not be a defense.
(5) When two or more offenders participated in the act.
(6) When the victim is prevented from resisting the act because the victim suffers from a physical or mental infirmity preventing such resistance.
La. R.S. 14:60 defines aggravated burglary as follows:
Aggravated burglary is the unauthorized entering of any inhabited dwelling, or of any structure, water craft, or movable where a person is present, with the intent to commit a felony or any theft therein, if the offender,
(1) Is armed with a dangerous weapon; or
(2) After entering arms himself with a dangerous weapon; or
*200(3) Commits a battery upon any person while in such place, or in entering or leaving such place.
La. R.S. 14:33 defines battery as follows:
| anBattery is the intentional use of force or violence upon the person of another; or the intentional administration of a poison or other noxious liquid or substance to another.
La. R.S. 14:34 defines aggravated battery as follows:
A. Aggravated battery is a battery committed with a dangerous weapon.
The elements required to prove each of these offenses do not necessarily overlap. Convictions for attempted aggravated rape and aggravated burglary can involve the offender being armed with a dangerous weapon, but only aggravated battery requires the element that the offender commits the battery with a dangerous weapon. Depending on the facts of the case, however, the elements required to prove aggravated battery could overlap with the elements required to prove aggravated burglary.
An aggravated burglary requires — in addition to proof of an unauthorized entry with the specific intent to commit a felony or theft therein — proof that the offender was (1) armed with a dangerous weapon; (2) armed himself with a dangerous weapon after entering or leaving such place; or (3) committed a battery upon any person while in such place, or in entering or leaving such place.
An offender could commit an aggravated battery while in the act of committing an aggravated burglary, and such aggravated battery could constitute proof of a necessary element of the offense of aggravated burglary — the committing of a battery upon any person while in the place.