| STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] R.S. 15:609(A)(1)(“A person who is arrested for a felony or other specified offense ... shall have a DNA sample drawn or taken at the same time he is fingerprinted pursuant to the booking procedure.”); La. R.S. 15:605 (establishing a state DNA data base administered by the state police to “provide DNA records to the FBI for storage and maintenance by CODIS [Combined DNA Index System].”); La.