| STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] In this case, at the hearing on the issue on July 23, 2012, the defense advised the trial court it was “challenging the constitutionality of Louisiana’s law around non-unanimous jury[s] in these types of cases.” The trial judge responded: “And the matter has been upheld by the Supreme Court ... your motion is denied.” Defense counsel objected to the denial of the motion.
The defendant herein was convicted of aggravated rape (La. R.S. 14:42), forcible rape (La. R.S. 14:42.1), and second degree kidnapping (La. R.S. 14:44.1). The jury’s votes on those convictions were 10-2, 11-1, and 11-1, respectively.
La. Const. Art. I, § 17 provides, in pertinent part:
(A) Jury Trial in Criminal Cases. A criminal case in which the punishment may be capital shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, all of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case in which the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict.
La.C.Cr.P. art. 782 essentially tracks La. Const, art. I, § 17(A), and states, in pertinent part:
1S7A.... Cases in which punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of twelve jurors, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict ...
*282It is not disputed that one product of the Louisiana Constitution of 1898 was the enactment of Article 116 of the Constitution of 1898, which, for the first time in Louisiana, provided for non-unanimous jury verdicts in non-capital felony cases, which provision is presently contained in La. Const, art. I, § 17(A) and La.C.Cr.P. art. 782(A). Art. 116 stated:
The General Assembly shall provide for the selection of competent and intelligent jurors. All cases in which the punishment may not be at hard labor shall, until otherwise provided by law, which shall not be prior to 1904, be tried by the judge without a jury. Cases in which the punishment may be at hard labor shall be tried by a jury of five, all of whom must concur to render a verdict; cases in which the punishment is necessarily at hard labor, by a jury of twelve, nine of whom concurring my render a verdict; cases in which the punishment may be capital, by a jury of twelve, all of whom must concur to render a verdict.
In support of his argument against the constitutionality of non-unanimous juries, the defendant in this case relies on Hunter v. Underwood, 471 U.S. 222, 227, 105 S.Ct. 1916, 1920, 85 L.Ed.2d 222 (1985), and [Village of] Arlington Heights v.