| STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] The collection of DNA from persons arrested and charged with a crime but not convicted is now a matter of comprehensive federal and state regulation, which authorize the taking of a DNA sample from arrestees and pre-trial detainees in the same routine manner as the taking of fingerprints and photographs, to identify the person by means of “an accurate, unique, identifying marker-in other words, as fingerprints for the twenty-first century.” United States v. Mitchell, 652 F.3d 387, 410 (3rd Cir.2011) (upholding the constitutionality of 42 U.S.C. § 14135a(a), authorizing the warrantless collection of a DNA sample from persons who are arrested, facing charges, or convicted, and regulations by the Attorney General mandating collection of the sample, see 28 C.F.R. § 28.12(b)(2009)(“Any agency of the United States that arrests or detains individuals or supervises individuals facing charges shall collect DNA samples from individuals who are arrested, facing charges, or convicted.”) and 28 C.F.R. § 28.12(f)(2)(2009) (each agency required to collect the sample shall furnish the sample to the F.B.I. “for purposes of analysis and entry of the results of the analysis into the Combined DNA Index System.”)); see also La.