Hendershot testified that “[DHR] ha[s] no knowledge, no proof that [D.N.R.j’s alleged adopted mother [W.R.M.], ever had legal custody. She is now deceased, and so [W.R.M.’s] sister, [the custodian], has [D.N.R.] living with her [in Alabama].” Thus, we conclude that the requirements of § 30-3B-203(2) are satisfied because the juvenile court had before it evidence indicating that neither D.N.R., nor her parents, nor any person acting as her parent resided in Pennsylvania.8 Next, we analyze whether the requirements of either § 30-3B-201(a)(l) or (2) were satisfied.
Section 30-3B-201(a)(l) and (2) read:
“(a) Except as otherwise provided in Section 30-3B-204, a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if:
“(1) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state;
*405“(2) A court of another state does not have jurisdiction under subdivision (1), or a court of the home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this state is the more appropriate forum under Section 30-3B-207 or 30-3B-208, and:
“a.