BT Sec. Corp. v. W.R. Huff Asset Mgmt. Co., 891 So.2d 310 (Ala.2004).
In this case, the Pennsylvania court made an initial custody determination as to D.N.R., and the juvenile court modified that determination.7 Thus, we conclude that this case is controlled by the UC-CJEA, which prescribes the requirements that must be met in order for a court of this state to modify an initial custody determination of another state. We must determine whether the juvenile court had jurisdiction to modify the Pennsylvania court’s judgment pursuant to § 30-3B-201(a)(1) or (2), Ala.Code 1975, (discussed infra) and either § 30-3B-203(l) or (2), Ala.Code 1975. Section 30-3B-203 provides, in its entirety:
“Except as otherwise provided in Section 30-3B-204, a court of this state may not modify a child custody determination made by a court of another state unless a court' of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under Section 30-3B-201(a)(l) or (2) and:
“(1) The court of the other state determines it no longer has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction under Section 30-3B-202 or that a court of this state would be a more convenient forum under Section 30-3B-207; or
“(2) A court of this state or a court of the other state determines that the child, the child’s parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the other state.”
On July 20, 2011, Hendershot testified that D.N.R. “was without a parent, a natural parent, mother or father, that was this day able or capable of providing for her immediate care, supervision or control.”