On August 31, 2012, the custodian and the custodian’s sister filed separate appeals with this court, which we consolidated ex mero motu on October 5, 2012.
DHR’s Letter Brief
DHR, in a letter brief to this court, urges this court to dismiss the appeals, contending that D.N.R. was 18 years of age when she was adjudicated dependent on August 26, 2011.5 If that were true, we would grant DHR’s request, because, in order for a child to be adjudicated a dependent child, he or she must meet the definition of the term' “child” that is contained in Ala.Code 1975, § 12-15-102(3): “An individual under the age of 18 years, or under 21 years of age and before the juvenile court for a delinquency matter arising before that individual’s 18th birthday....” However, DHR fails to acknowledge the juvenile court’s handwritten addition to its July 21, 2011, order that included the sentence: “The Court finds the minor child dependent.”