Concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] State, 134 So.3d 1027, 1032, 2013 WL 45743, n. 7 (Fla. 1st DCA Jan. 4, 2013) (Makar, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part) (quoting Art. X, § 9, Fla. Const.). Thus, even if the legislature enacts a new sentencing statute this term, such statute will not fill the gap created by Miller.
. In earlier codifications, it appears that the context of what is now section 775.02 was immediately preceded by the statutory provision that is now found at section 775.01. See § 775.01; Hepburn v. Chapman, 109 Fla. 133, 149 So. 196, 203 (1933). Section 775.01 states: "The common law of England in relation to crimes, except so far as the same relates to the modes and degrees of punishment, shall be of full force in this state where there is no existing provision by statute on the subject.” Sections 775.01 and 775.02 are now separated by other statutory provisions. But when the two sections are read back to back, the words "no such provision” in section 775.02 appear to refer to common law crimes for which there are no existing provisions by statute.