Bermuda Dunes Private Residences v. Bank of America
[…] [[Image here]]
11. Defendant stipulated to the authority of the documents presented by the Plaintiff in support of its Motion for Summary Final Judgment.
12. This Court finds that the Plaintiff is entitled to Summary Final Judgment that is limited to the amount specified in this Judgment.

(Emphasis added).

The protection provided under section 718.116(l)(b)l., Florida Statutes, which limits the liability for unpaid condominium unit assessments, forms the basis for Bank of America’s amended complaint. Section 718.116(l)(b)l. provides:

The liability of a first mortgagee or its successor or assignees who acquire title to a unit by foreclosure or by deed in lieu of foreclosure for the unpaid assessments that became due before the mortgagee’s acquisition of title is limited to the lesser of:
a. The unit’s unpaid common expenses and regular periodic assessments which accrued or came due during the 12 months immediately preceding the acquisition of title and for which payment in full has not been received by the association; or
b. One percent of the original mortgage debt. The provisions of this paragraph apply only if the first mortgagee joined the association as a defendant in the foreclosure action. Joinder of the association is not required if, on the date the complaint is filed, the association was dissolved or did not maintain an office or agent for service of process at a location which was known to or reasonably discoverable by the mortgagee.

Bermuda Dunes contends that there exists a material issue of fact regarding the capacity in which Bank of America took title to the condominium unit.