STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] Specifically, Mr. Johnson argues that his actions did not warrant the maximum sentence imposed by the trial court pursuant to La. R.S. 15:529.1.1
*70A review of the record indicates that no oral or written motion to reconsider the sentence was filed by Mr. Johnson. Accordingly, he has waived any right to review the sentence on appeal or post conviction pursuant to Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure Article 881.1(E).2 CONCLUSION
For the above reasons, we affirm Mr. Johnson’s sentence.
AFFIRMED.
. The Habitual Offender Statute, La. R.S. 15:529.1, states in pertinent part:
If the third felony is such that upon a first conviction, the offender would be punishable by imprisonment for any term less than his natural life then:
(i) The person shall be sentenced to imprisonment for a determinate term not less than two-thirds of the longest possible sentence for the conviction and not more than twice the longest possible sentence prescribed for a first conviction.
. Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure Article 881.1(E) states in pertinent part: