Facts and Procedural History
[…] Furthermore, in reviewing a ruling on a motion to dismiss we will not consider whether the pleader will ultimately prevail but whether the pleader may possibly prevail. Nance, 622 So.2d at 299.’
“ ‘ “878 So.2d at 1148—49.” ’
“Ex parte Alabama Dep’t of Transp., 978 So.2d 17, 21 (Ala.2007) (quoting Pontius v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 915 So.2d 557, 563 (Ala.2005)).”
Ex parte Diefenbach, 64 So.3d 1091, 1093 (Ala.Civ.App.2010).
Discussion
In her mandamus petition, the mother argues that the Alabama court lacked jurisdiction to award the father “temporary” custody of the child. Section 30-3B-201, Ala.Code 1975, a part of the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act, § 30-3B-101 et seq., Ala.Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:
“(a) Except as otherwise provided in Section 30-3B-204, [Ala.Code 1975,] a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if:
“(1) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state;
“(2) A court of another state does not have jurisdiction under subdivision (1), or a court of the home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this state is the more appropriate forum under Section 30-3B-207 or 30-3B-208, [Ala.Code 1975,] and:
*903“a. The child and the child’s parents, or the child and at least one parent or a person acting as a parent, have a significant connection with this state other than mere physical presence; and
“b. Substantial evidence is available in this state concerning the child’s care, protection, training, and personal relationships;
“(3) All courts having jurisdiction under subdivision (1) or (2) have declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that a court of this state is the more appropriate forum to determine the custody of the child under Section 30-3B-207 or 30-3B-208; or
“(4) No court of any other state would have jurisdiction under the criteria specified in subdivision (1), (2), or (3).”
Section 30-3B-202, Ala.Code 1975, provides: