I. BACKGROUND
[…] As such, the provisions are not a bar to the enforcement of the alimony orders or judgment in this case. Id. The trial court’s order granting Casselberry’s motion for continuing writs of garnishment specifically finds that traditional enforcement remedies are not effective and imposes the writs as a last resort. In accordance with Bacardi, the trial court’s order granting Casselber-ry’s motion for continuing writs of garnishment against the Berlinger Discretionary Trusts was proper.
B. Sections 736.0503 and 736.0504
In 2006, the Florida legislature enacted the Florida Trust Code. Sections 736.0503 and 736.0504 of the code are especially relevant to this case. Section 736.0503, which pertains to spendthrift provisions, provides:
(2) To the extent provided in subsection
(3), a spendthrift provision is unenforceable against:
(a) A beneficiary’s child, spouse, or former spouse who has a judgment or court order against the beneficiary for support or maintenance.
[[Image here]]
(3) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection and in s. 736.0504, a claimant against which a spendthrift provision may not be enforced may obtain from a court, or pursuant to the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act, an order attaching present or future distributions to or for the benefit of the beneficiary. The court may limit the award to such relief as is appropriate under the circumstances. Notwithstanding this subsection, the remedies provided in this subsection apply to a claim by a beneficiary’s ... former spouse, ... only as a last resort upon an initial showing that traditional methods of enforcing the claim are insufficient.
According to subsections (2) and (3), a spendthrift provision is unenforceable against a beneficiary’s former spouse who has a judgment or court order against the beneficiary for support or maintenance and permits the former spouse to obtain a court order attaching present or future distributions to or for the benefit of the beneficiary. Thus, the spendthrift provisions included in Berlinger’s trusts are unenforceable as to Casselberry because she has an order against him for support.