Florida Carry, Inc. v. University of North Florida
[…] I speak with some experience, having served two Attorneys General in the Office of the Solicitor General 30 over five years. During that time, it was a ceaseless worry — and a constant reality — that constitutional issues important to state government were being litigated throughout the state and federal courts in Florida (and sometimes beyond) without our office being aware of them until it was too late to intervene or otherwise be heard on the matter. Most often, it was the lack of compliance below with section 86.091, Florida Statutes, which requires in declaratory judgment actions that if a “statute, charter, ordinance, or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional, the Attorney General or the state attorney of the judicial circuit in which the action is pending shall be served with a copy of the complaint and be entitled to be heard.”31 But sometimes it was the judicial branch’s failure to notify executive branch stakeholders of questions raised similar to those in this proceeding.