Florida Carry, Inc. v. University of North Florida
[…] This purpose is highlighted in a recently enacted related law, section 790.251(4)(a), Florida Statutes, the “Preservation and Protection of the Right to Keep and Bear Arms in Motor Vehicles Act of 2008,” which strengthened existing legal protections for certain persons such as employees and customers who have se*985cured firearms in their vehicles at private businesses.20