Blaesser v. State Board of Administration
[…] However, the SBA correctly responds that the statutory prohibition applies to “[a] retiree of a state-administered retirement system” and that “[s]ystem” is defined by section 121.021(3) as “including ... the defined benefit retirement program administered under the provisions of part I of this chapter and the defined contribution retirement program known as the Public Employee Optional Retirement Program and administered under the provisions of part II of this chapter.” Moreover, section 121.4501(2)(k), which falls under part II of Chapter 121, defines “[r]etiree” as “a former participant of the optional retirement program who has terminated employment and has taken a distribution as provided in s. 121.591, except for a mandatory distribution of a de minimis account authorized by the state board.” Reading all of these related provisions together, the SBA asserts the prohibition of section 121.122(2) applies to appellant because he retired by taking a total distribution from his Investment Plan account and did not return to FRS-covered employment until after July 1, 2010. This court will