Edwards v. Sunrise Ophthalmology ASC, LLC
[…] Stat. (2009). Then, the plaintiff must “notify each prospective defendant by certified mail, return receipt requested, of intent to initiate litigation for medical negligence.” § 766.106(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2009).

“[A]t the time the notice of intent to initiate litigation is mailed,” the plaintiff must submit “a verified written medical expert opinion from a medical expert as defined in s. 766.202(6) ... which state*1060ment shall corroborate reasonable grounds to support the claim of medical negligence.” § 766.203(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (2009). Section 766.202(6) defines a medical expert as “a person duly and regularly engaged in the practice of his or her profession who holds a health care professional degree from a university or college and who meets the requirements of an expert witness as set forth in s. 766.102.” Pursuant to section 766.102, if the defendant doctor is a specialist, then the medical expert must “[s]pecialize in the same specialty as the health care provider ... or specialize in a similar specialty that includes the