Edwards v. Sunrise Ophthalmology ASC, LLC
[…] I would reverse the trial court and find that the plaintiff did satisfy the requirements of the applicable statute that governed expert witness pre-suit affidavits in medical malpractice actions in effect at the time of suit.

Prior to initiating a medical malpractice action, the plaintiff must conduct a presuit “investigation to ascertain that there are reasonable grounds to believe that: (a) [a]ny named defendant in the litigation was negligent in the care or treatment of the claimant; and (b) [sjuch negligence resulted in injury to the claimant.” § 766.203(2), Fla. Stat. (2009). Then, the plaintiff must “notify each prospective defendant by certified mail, return receipt requested, of intent to initiate litigation for medical negligence.” § 766.106(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2009).

“[A]t the time the notice of intent to initiate litigation is mailed,” the plaintiff must submit “a verified written medical expert opinion from a medical expert as defined in s. 766.202(6) ... which state*1060ment shall corroborate reasonable grounds to support the claim of medical negligence.” § 766.203(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (2009).