Edwards v. Sunrise Ophthalmology ASC, LLC
[…] See PDR Medical Dictionary 1712 (1st ed. 1995) (defining “aseptic surgery” as “the performance of an operation with sterilized hands, instruments, etc., and utilizing precautions against the introduction of infectious microorganisms from without.”).

We should also note that effective July 1, 2013, the legislature deleted the statutory language allowing that the expert’s specialty include “the evaluation, diagnosis, or treatment of the medical condition that is the subject of the claim.” Section 766.102(5)(a)l. now defines the specialization requirement to include only those who “[specialize in the same specialty as the health care provider against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered.” The bill analysis recognizes that “[t]he bill limits the class of individuals who may offer expert testimony against a defendant specialist in a medical negligence action. These experts must specialize in the same, rather than similar, medical specialty as the defendant.” Fla.