H.D. v. Shore
[…] See § 985.101(l)(d), Fla. Stat. (2012). But secure detention is not thereafter authorized based solely on that violation unless the other statutory criteria are met. Id. (“Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to allow the detention of a child who does not meet the detention criteria in part V.”).

Here, the child did not score sufficient points on the RAI for secure detention, and the court did not provide clear and convincing written reasons for departing from the RAI. § 985.255(3)(b), Fla. Stat. (2012) (“If the court orders a placement more restrictive than indicated by the results of the risk assessment instrument, the court shall state, in writing, clear and convincing reasons for such placement.”).

Because the juvenile did not qualify for secure detention under the RAI, or state in writing other “clear and convincing” reasons, and the juvenile was not transferred to secure detention by the department, we grant the petition.