H.D. v. Shore
[…] We disagree with K.T.E., however, that what is now section 985.265(1), Florida Statutes (2012), pro*1064vides an independent basis for ordering secure detention as occurred here.

In K.T.E., and in subsequent published orders in K.D.R. v. Uliasz, 30 So.3d 502 (Fla. 2d DCA 2010), and C.H.M. v. Uliasz, 18 So.3d 536 (Fla. 2d DCA 2009), the Second District has indicated that a trial court can order secure detention by making written findings of “significantly changed circumstances.”

Section 985.265(1), Florida Statutes (2012), provides: “If a child is detained under this part, the depaHment may transfer the child from nonsecure or home detention care to secure detention care only if significantly changed circumstances warrant such transfer.” (Emphasis supplied). This provision constrains the department. It does not create an independent basis for a trial court to order secure detention.