dissenting.
[…] However, these arguments miss the mark. The proper interpretation of section 390.011(8) is a question of law, not a question of fact, and the medical experts were not qualified to give an opinion on Florida law. The correct meaning of section 390.011(8) is a question for a court to decide. Cf. Marbury v. Madison, 5 U.S. (1 Cranch) 137, 177, 2 L.Ed. 60 (1803) ("It is emphatically the province and duty of the judicial department to say what the law is.”).
. The mother also could have obtained an abortion in South Carolina. See S.C. Code § 44-41-20 (2008) (allowing a second trimester abortion if "performed with the pregnant woman’s consent by her attending physician in a hospital or clinic certified by the Department”); S.C. Code § 44-41-10(i) (2008) (measuring weeks of pregnancy as "commencing with conception rather than computed on the basis of the menstrual cycle”); S.C. Code § 44 — 41—10(j) (2008) (defining "second trimester” as the portion of a pregnancy following the twelfth week and extending through the twenty-fourth week).