FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Id. at 776.
Based on the reasoning in Minv-ielle, we conclude that the right to sue the defendants for damages under the Burrill and Farrar Leases did not automatically *120pass to Duck when he acquired the land at issue. Further, because Duck was not a laparty to those leases and because he was not assigned any such rights when he purchased the land at issue, we must now determine whether the trial court erred in finding that the Burrill and Farrar Leases did not contain stipulations pour autrui in his favor.
Louisiana Civil Code Article 1978 provides that “[a] contracting party may stipulate a benefit for a third person called a third party beneficiary.” Duck claims that the two mineral leases under which the defendants historically conducted oilfield operations on the property he now owns, i.e., the Burrill Lease, or property adjacent to the property that he now owns, i.e., the Farrar Lease, each contained damage clauses intended for the