State ex rel. C.V.
[…] See also State ex rel. J.G., 94-194 (La.App. 5 Cir. 7/26/94), 641 So.2d 633. In this case, the juvenile entered a denial and was represented by counsel. Additionally, the record indicates that the Juvenile proceeded without objection to the adjudication hearing. See State ex rel. Z.S., 01-1099 (La.App. 5 Cir. 2/26/02), 811 So.2d 1003. Accordingly, the error is harmless and/or waived.

On the face of the record, the adjudication was not commenced within the time period mandated by La.Ch.Code art. 877, which provides:

A. When the child is charged with a crime of violence as defined in R.S. 14:2(B) and the child is continued in custody pursuant to Chapter 5 of this Title, the adjudication hearing shall commence within sixty days of the appearance to answer the petition. In all other cases, if the child is continued in custody pursuant to Chapter 5 of this Title, the adjudication hearing shall commence within thirty days of the appearance to answer the petition.
B. If the child is not continued in custody, the adjudication hearing shall commence within ninety days of the appearance to answer the petition.
C. If the hearing has not been commenced timely, upon motion of the child, the court shall release a child continued in custody and shall dismiss the petition.
D. For good cause, the court may extend such period.

In State ex rel. R.D.C., Jr., 93-1865 (La.2/28/94), 632 So.2d 745, 749, the court held: “In sum, we find that La.Ch.Code art. 877 sets out mandatory time limits within which the adjudicatory hearing must be commenced.