State ex rel. C.V.
[…] On that same date, the trial court entered the following disposition: “six months suspended and six months active supervised probation.” The trial court also ordered a drug screen within twenty-four hours. The Juvenile is now before this court, alleging one assignment of error. We affirm.

ERRORS PATENT

Although the Louisiana Children’s Code is silent on whether a juvenile criminal proceeding is entitled to an errors patent review, this court has found that such a review is mandated by La.Ch.Code art. 104 and La.Code Crim.P. art. 920. See State ex reí. J.C.G., 97-1044 (La.App. 3 Cir. 2/4/98), 706 So.2d 1081. There are several errors patent.

There are two errors in the petition. Louisiana Children’s Code Article 845 provides that the petition shall contain the “name, date, and place of birth, sex, race, address, and present location of the child.” The petition filed in the present case fails to allege the Juvenile’s place of birth. Additionally, the petition mistakenly states that the Juvenile is a female.