FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Louisiana Revised Statutes 15:85(A)2 states that if a bond forfeiture is not satisfied, “the prosecuting attorney may file with the district court, in the parish where the bond is forfeited, a rule to show cause why that commercial surety company should not be prohibited from executing criminal bail bonds before the court issuing the judgment of bond forfeiture.” (Emphasis added). Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure Article 344(E)3 further states that “[flailure to give the notice required ... relieves the surety from liability on a judgment of bond forfeiture for the nonappearance of the defendant[.]” (Emphasis added). The statutory language clearly specifies that only the surety may be held liable for bond forfeiture judgments and subject to a rule to show cause petition.