concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] I concur in part that the remaining issues are proeedurally barred and/or without merit.
¶ 47. The trial court ordered Sims to pay restitution of $6,000 to Stevens and $4,000 to Broome. However, the charges relating to Stevens’s injuries were nol prossed, or dropped. In its April 2009 order, the trial court found imposing restitution for both individuals was within the court’s right “for the benefit of a person determined by the court of have been a victim of [Sims’s] criminal activities.”
¶ 48. Under Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-37-3(1) (Rev.2007), a court may order restitution to a victim “[w]hen a person is convicted of criminal activities which have resulted in pecuniary damages.” For purposes of this section, “criminal activities” are defined as “any offense with respect to which the defendant is convicted or any other criminal conduct admitted by the defendant.” Miss.Code Ann. § 99-37-l(a) (Rev.2007).