Thompson v. Bank One of Louisiana, NA
[…] Thompson and Mrs. Thompson.

. The trial court, in essence, granted the Bank's motion for new trial and decreased the award for back pay by $116,412, which was Rev. Thompson’s wages that he earned from 2000 to 2002.

. Although it was filed after Rev. Thompson's petition for defamation, the 2000 lawsuit constitutes defamation. The 2000 lawsuit also further corroborates Rev. Thompson’s initial allegations that the Church Defendants made defamatory statements about him and published these statements to others in the community.

. La. R.S. § 14:49 provides:

A qualified privilege exists and actual malice must be proved, regardless of whether the publication is true or false, in the following situations:
(1)Where the publication or expression is a fair and true report of any judicial, legislative, or other public or official proceeding, or of any statement, speech, argument, or debate in the course of the same.
(2) Where the publication or expression is a comment made in the reasonable belief of its truth, upon,
(a) The conduct of a person in respect to public affairs; or
(b) A thing which the proprietor thereof offers or explains to the public.
(3) Where the publication or expression is made to a person interested in the communication, by one who is also interested or who stands in such a relation to the former as to afford a reasonable ground for supposing his motive innocent.
(4) Where the publication or expression is made by an attorney or party in a judicial proceeding.

. Although the uncalled witness rule does not apply to Anthony Bridges, it can be inferred that the trial court found that Anthony Bridges' testimony did not rebut the presumption of falsity and malice with regards to his defamatory statements against Rev. Thompson in the petition.