Thompson v. Bank One of Louisiana, NA
[…] They contend that neither of the two events on which the trial court relied upon to find publication provide sufficient evidence. Those two events are as follows: (1) the Church Defendants’ January 2000 Lawsuit, and (2) the Fox 8 News Broadcast. We address the 2000 Lawsuit and the Fox 8 News Broadcast separately.

(1) The Church Defendants’ January 2000 Lawsuit

The Church Defendants contend that the trial court’s rebanee on the 2000 Lawsuit as publication of the defamation was misplaced because it was a privileged communication. In support, they cite La. R.S. 14:49, which provides:

A qualified privilege exists and actual malice must be proved, regardless of whether the publication is true or false, in the following situations:
[[Image here]]
(4) Where the publication or expression is made by an attorney or party in a judicial proceeding.

The record does not support a finding that this privilege applies.