On June 27, 2012, Meigs filed a motion titled
[…] Meigs's motion for a summary judgment on that matter was denied.
. ■ The $50,000 loan proceeds consisted of the $3,000 check from Mobley, the $46,838 wire transfer from Mobley, and apparently the payment of a small attorney’s fee.
. Although the trial court entered a judgment for a lump-sum amount, it is clear from the record that it applied a 6% interest rate. See the estate's second post-hearing brief, quoted supra.
. Section 8-8-1 provides:
"Except as otherwise provided by law, the maximum rate of interest upon the loan or forbearance of money, goods, or things in action, except by written contract is $6 upon $100 for one year, and the rate of interest by written contract is not to exceed $8 upon $100 for one year and at that rate for a greater or less sum or for a longer or shorter time.”
Section 8-8-12 provides: