FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Gowland v. Aetna, 143 F.3d 951, 953 (5th Cir.1998); 42 U.S.C. § 4071. The terms and conditions of all federal flood insurance policies are fixed. See Gowland v. Aetna, 143 F.3d at 953. The provisions of a policy issued under a federal program must be strictly construed and enforced. Id. at 954. The specific terms of a SFIP dwelling policy, such as the one Fidelity National issued to Darren, were established by regulations promulgated by FEMA, and are found at Appendix A(l) to Part 61 of Title 44 of the Code of Federal Regulations.
Pursuant to La. C.E. art. 202, a court may take judicial notice of certain matters. Specifically, Article 202 provides, in pertinent part:
A. Mandatory. A court, whether requested to do so or not, shall take judicial notice of the laws of the United States, of every state, territory, and other jurisdiction of the United States, and of the ordinances enacted by any political subdivision *1206within the court’s territorial jurisdiction w hen ever certified copies of the ordinances have been filed with the clerk of that court.
B. Other legal matters. (1) A court shall take judicial notice of the following if a party requests it and provides the court with the information needed by it to comply with the request, and may take judicial notice without request of a party of: (e) Rule and decisions of ... agencies of the United States ... or other jurisdiction of the United States which have been duly published and promulgated and which have the effect of |inlaw within their respective jurisdictions. (Emphasis supplied.)
We note that neither party requested that the court take judicial notice of the terms and conditions of the SFIP dwelling policy set forth in 44 C.F.R. pt. 61, app.