for the Court:
[…] Likewise excepted are filings for post-conviction relief in capital cases which shall be made within one (1) year after conviction.
Chapman must prove that his case falls within one of these exceptions. See Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-5(2). The circuit court was correct to decide that Chapman’s appeal was time-barred.
¶ 9. Although the circuit court did not base its dismissal on this ground, Chapman’s motion was also procedurally barred as a successive writ. Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-39-23(6) (Supp. 2013) provides that “any order dismissing the [PCCR movant’s] motion or otherwise denying relief under this article is a final judgment and shall be conclusive until reversed. It shall be a bar to a second or successive motion under this article.” As with the time-bar, exceptions are allowed for any intervening decisions by the Supreme Court of the United States or the State of Mississippi that would have affected the outcome of the case and for the discovery of new evidence unavailable at trial that would have affected the outcome. Id.