Evans v. Evans
[…] Therefore, the garnishment was improper.”

¶ 4. Beverly now appeals, arguing: (1) the July 28, 2009 order was a final judgment; and (2) she is entitled to writs of garnishment regardless of the finality of the July 28, 2009 order.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

¶ 5. When addressing questions of law, this Court uses a de novo standard of review. Y-D Lumber Co., Inc. v. Humphreys Cnty., 2 So.3d 793, 796 (¶ 8) (Miss.Ct.App.2009).

DISCUSSION

¶ 6. Mississippi Code Annotated section 11-35-1 (Rev.2004) provides that a writ of garnishment may be issued “[o]n the suggestion in writing by the plaintiff in a judgment or decree in any court upon which an execution may be issued[.]” Under Mississippi Rule of Civil Procedure 54(a), a judgment is “a final decree and any order from which an appeal lies.”