Mathis v. State
[…] Mathis opened the door for the State to impeach him with his prior convictions because he offered the statement to show that it was his contention on the day of the arrest that the cocaine and paraphernalia did not belong to him. See Stallworth v. State, 53 So.3d 1163, 1165 (Fla. 1st DCA 2011) (noting that a trial court’s decision concerning the questioning of a witness about prior convictions is reviewed for abuse of discretion).

However, we agree with Mr. Mathis that the trial court abused its discretion in admitting the certified copies of the prior convictions and sentences. Section 90.806(1), Florida Statutes (2011), provides that “[wjhen a hearsay statement has been admitted in evidence, credibility of the de-clarant may be attacked and, if attacked, may be supported by any evidence that would be admissible for those purposes if the declarant had testified as a witness.” When a witness testifies, his or her credibility may be attacked “by evidence that the witness has been convicted of a crime if the crime was punishable by death or imprisonment in excess of 1 year under the law ... or if the crime involved dishonesty or a false statement.” § 90.610(1).