Santiago v. Baker
[…] R. App. P. 9.130(a)(3)(C)(iv), and affirm.

Ms. Santiago and Mr. Ocasio argue that the arbitration agreement violates the State’s public policy reflected in the medical malpractice statutes (the Act). See chapter 766, Fla. Stat. (2011). More specifically, they claim that the Act requires the resolution of malpractice claims exclusively through statutory voluntary binding arbitration or by trial. Lifetime contends that the Act sweeps less broadly. We agree.

Ms. Santiago and Mr. Ocasio never requested voluntary statutory arbitration, thus they never invoked the protections of section 766.207, which provides, in part, as follows:

(2) Upon the completion of presuit investigation with preliminary reasonable grounds for a medical negligence claim *571intact, the parties may elect to have damages determined by an arbitration panel. Such election may be initiated by either party by serving a request for voluntary binding arbitration of damages within 90 days after service of the claimant’s notice of intent to initiate litigation upon the defendant....
[[Image here]]
(7)(f) The defendant shall pay the claimant’s reasonable attorney’s fees and costs, as determined by the arbitration panel, but in no event more than 15 percent of the award, reduced to present value.
(g) The defendant shall pay all the costs of the arbitration proceeding and the fees of all the arbitrators other than the administrative law judge.
(h) Each defendant who submits to arbitration under this section shall be jointly and severally liable for all damages assessed pursuant to this section.

Ms. Santiago willingly signed the arbitration agreement. Our record reflects no coercion or duress. We find nothing in the record suggesting that the agreement is procedurally or substantively unconscionable.