FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] (3) His damage claim is reasonably itemized;
(4) His answer has a certificate thereon showing that a copy thereof has been served personally or by mail on all parties to the suit who have not joined in the answer.3
Urging that the one-year time frame is a prescriptive period, the City/Parish asserts that F & K’s answer, filed on June 26, 2012, well over a year after it was served with the notice of acceptance, was untimely. Thus, the City/Parish contends F & K has waived its right to challenge the amount of just compensation. We disagree.
La. R.S. 48:452 provides:
If a defendant fails to file his answer timely, the [City/Parish] shall thereafter give affirmative notice, by certified mail, to such defendant of the pendency of the proceedings. If an answer is not filed within ten days after the date on which such notice is mailed, the court shall render final judgment fixing just compensation in the amount deposited into the registry of court and awarding that sum to the defendant.
The record does not contain an affirmative notice sent by certified mail from the City/Parish to F & K, and the City/Parish does not maintain that it ever sent one. Thus, under an application of the plain language of La.