Williams v. Board of Supervisors of University of Louisiana System
[…] On Friday, February 1st, defendants objected to the instruction they had proposed, seeking to have it removed from the jury charges. Plaintiff objected, asserting that an instruction to the jury regarding La. R.S. 13:5106 was necessary since at trial, defendants’ main defense had been that Grambling and the state were impoverished and, by implication, unable to pay any judgment rendered against them. Plaintiff submitted a charge very similar to the original one proposed by defendants. Thereafter, defendants filed a supplemental jury charge which sought to have Subsection (E) of La. R.S. 13:5106 included; Subsection (E) contains language which, inter alia, provides that because judgments against public entities have exceeded the state’s ability to pay currently, such judgments threaten the public fisc “to the extent that the general health, safety, and welfare of the citizenry may be threatened,” which is consistent with defendants’ primary defense strategy, that defendants lack the financial resources to pay a judgment.