Facts and Procedural History
[…] A judgment awarding permanent-total-disability benefits to be paid “for the remainder of [the claimant’s] life” is an incorrect application of the statute. We, therefore, reverse the trial court’s judgment in part and remand the cause with instructions “for the trial court to correct that aspect of its judgment relating to the *978period during which benefits are to be paid for permanent total disability.” Bostrom Seating, Inc. v. Adderhold, 852 So.2d 784, 800-01 (Ala.Civ.App.2002).
Benefit and Attorney-Fee Calculation
Section 25-5-57(a)(4)a. provides, in pertinent part:
“For permanent total disability, ... the employee shall receive 66% percent of the average weekly earnings received at the time of the injury, subject to a maximum and minimum weekly compensation as stated in Section 25-5-68.”