Facts and Procedural History
[…] Notice
McAbee contends that Allday’s notice of the work-related accident was inadequate because Allday did not specify that he had suffered a back injury. Section 25-5-78, Ala.Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part, that “an injured employee or the employee’s representative, within five days after the occurrence of an accident, shall give or cause to be given to the employer written notice of the accident.” (Emphasis added.)
“The claimant need not notify the employer of the exact nature of the injury that flows from the accident.62 And the employer need not acquire actual knowledge of the nature or extent of the injury in order to meet the statutory requirement.