“ ‘In reviewing a conviction based on circumstantial evidence, this court must view that evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution. The test to be applied is whether the jury might reasonably] find that the evidence excluded every reasonable hypothesis except that of guilt; not whether such evidence excludes every reasonable hypothesis but guilt, but whether a jury might reasonably so conclude....’”
Id. (quoting Cumbo v. State, 368 So.2d 871, 874 (Ala.Crim.App.1978)).
Legal Analysis
Parker was convicted of violating § 13A-12-204, which provides, in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of criminal conspiracy to commit a controlled substance crime if he engages in the conduct defined in Section 13A-4-3(a), and the object of the conspiracy is a controlled substance crime.” Section 13A-4-3(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides: