Section 13A-4-3(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides:
“A person is guilty of criminal conspiracy if, with the intent that conduct constituting an offense be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any one or more of such persons does an overt act to effect an objective of the agreement.”
The controlled-substance crime that was the object of the alleged conspiracy was the distribution of cocaine in violation of Ala.Code 1975, § 13A-12-211, which states: “A person commits the crime of unlawful distribution of controlled substances if, except as otherwise authorized, he or she sells, furnishes, gives away, delivers, or distributes a controlled substance enumerated in Schedules I through V.” The Court of Criminal Appeals has held that “[s]ection 13A-12-211 does not include ‘purchasing’ or ‘receiving’ a controlled substance in its proscribed activities.” Tyler v. State, 587 So.2d 1238, 1242 (Ala.Crim.App.1991).