The test to be applied is whether the jury might reasonably] find that the evidence excluded every reasonable hypothesis except that of guilt; not whether such evidence excludes every reasonable hypothesis but guilt, but whether a jury might reasonably so conclude....’”
Id. (quoting Cumbo v. State, 368 So.2d 871, 874 (Ala.Crim.App.1978)).
Legal Analysis
Parker was convicted of violating § 13A-12-204, which provides, in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of criminal conspiracy to commit a controlled substance crime if he engages in the conduct defined in Section 13A-4-3(a), and the object of the conspiracy is a controlled substance crime.” Section 13A-4-3(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides:
“A person is guilty of criminal conspiracy if, with the intent that conduct constituting an offense be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any one or more of such persons does an overt act to effect an objective of the agreement.”