Shultz v. State
[…] In 1990, the legislature eliminated the six-year limitation for violations that were new substantive offenses. See § 958.14, Fla. Stat. (1990), amended by ch. 90-208, § 19, at 1161, Laws of Fla. But this amendment would not apply to Mr. Shultz.

Thus, at all times since the decision in Amette, it has been clear that the ninety-nine-year sentence imposed on Mr. Shultz was not a legal sentence. At the time of the revocation of Mr. Shultz’s probation, the trial court could only impose a sentence of up to six years’ imprisonment. See § 958.14, Fla. Stat. (1981) (“A violation ... of the terms of a community control program shall subject the youthful offender to the provision[ ] of [section 948.06(1) ].”); § 948.06(1), Fla. Stat.