Shultz v. State
[…] In 1990, the legislature eliminated the six-year limitation for violations that were new substantive offenses. See § 958.14, Fla. Stat. (1990), amended by ch. 90-208, § 19, at 1161, Laws of Fla. But this amendment would not apply to Mr. Shultz.

Thus, at all times since the decision in Amette, it has been clear that the ninety-nine-year sentence imposed on Mr. Shultz was not a legal sentence. At the time of the revocation of Mr. Shultz’s probation, the trial court could only impose a sentence of up to six years’ imprisonment. See § 958.14, Fla. Stat. (1981) (“A violation ... of the terms of a community control program shall subject the youthful offender to the provision[ ] of [section 948.06(1) ].”); § 948.06(1), Fla. Stat. (1981) (“If such probation is revoked, the court shall ... impose any sentence which it might have originally imposed before placing the probationer on probation.”); Annette, 604 So.2d at 484 (holding that upon the revocation of a youthful offender’s community control, the trial court could impose a maximum sentence of six years’ imprisonment).

A motion pursuant to rule 3.800(a) can be filed at any time. For whatever reason, Mr.