Do v. Geico General Insurance Co.
[…] The trial court denied the renewed motion, and this appeal ensued.

II. STANDARD OF REVIEW

The proper standard of review for a lower court’s ruling on a party’s entitlement to an award of attorney’s fees pursuant to section 627.428, is de novo. See Jerkins v. USF & G Specialty Ins. Co., 982 So.2d 15 (Fla. 5th DCA 2008).

III. ANALYSIS

“The issue of awarding attorney’s fees under section 627.428, Florida Statutes, has been litigated and is now well settled in the State of Florida.” Avila v. Latin Am. Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co., 548 So.2d 894, 894 (Fla. 3d DCA 1989). Section 627.428 provides, in relevant part:

(1) Upon rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the courts of this state against an insurer and in favor of any named or omnibus insured or the named beneficiary under a policy or contract executed by the insurer, the trial court or, in the event of an appeal in which the insured or beneficiary prevails, the appellate court shall adjudge or decree against the insurer and in favor of the insured or beneficiary a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured’s or beneficiary’s attorney prosecuting the suit in which the recovery is had.

§ 627.428(1), Fla. Stat. (2008).