BIG BANG MIAMI ENTERTAINMENT LLC
[…] Becerra, 551 So.2d at 488 (citations omitted) (emphasis added); Ginsberg, 645 So.2d at 493-94 (same). Accordingly we affirm the order denying the Rule 1.540 motion as to Big Bang, but reverse that order as to Ojeda.
Affirmed in part, reversed in part.2
. Before bringing suit, Moumina provided the notice required to Big Bang and Ojeda as required by section 68.065 of the Florida Statutes alerting them that they had thirty days in which to make good on the checks. See § 68.065(4), Fla. Stat. (2013) (providing in part that "[bjefore recovery under subsection (3) may be claimed, a written demand must be delivered by certified or registered mail, evidenced by return receipt, or by first-class mail, evidenced by an affidavit of service of mail, to the maker or drawer of the payment instrument to the address on the instrument, to the address given by the drawer at the time the instrument was issued, or to the drawer’s last known address"). The notice was ignored.
. While we recognize that in Condominium Ass’n of La Mer Estates, Inc. v.