State v. Cope
[…] Before what purports to be a confession can be introduced into evidence, it must be affirmatively shown that it was free and voluntary and not made under the influence of fear, duress, intimidation, menaces, threats, inducements or promises. La. R.S. 15:451; State v. Holmes, 06-2988 (La.12/2/08), 5 So.3d 42, cert, denied, 558 U.S. 932, 130 S.Ct. 70, 175 L.Ed.2d 233 (2009). No person under arrest shall be subjected to any treatment designed by effect on body or mind to compel a confession of crime. La. R.S. 15:452.

Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure Article 703 provides, in part:

B. A defendant may move on any constitutional ground to suppress a | ^confession or statement of any nature made by the defendant.
[[Image here]]
D. On the trial of a motion to suppress filed under the provisions of this Article, the burden of proof is on the defendant to prove the ground of his motion, except that the state shall have the burden of proving the admissibility of a purported confession or statement by the defendant or of any evidence seized without a warrant.
[[Image here]]
G. When a ruling on a motion to suppress a confession or statement is adverse to the defendant, the state shall be required, prior to presenting the confession or statement to the jury, to introduce evidence concerning the circumstances surrounding the making of the confession or statement for the purpose of enabling the jury to determine the weight to be given the confession or statement.
A ruling made adversely to the defendant prior to trial upon a motion to suppress a confession or statement does not prevent the defendant from introducing evidence during the trial concerning the circumstances surrounding the making of the confession or statement for the purpose of enabling the jury to determine the weight to be given the confession or statement.

*158At a hearing on a motion to suppress a confession, the state bears the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt the free and voluntary nature of the confession. State v. Hills, 354 So.2d 186 (La.1977); State v. Collier, 39,650 (La.App.2d Cir.7/27/05), 909 So.2d 23, writ denied, 06-0308 (La.9/1/06), 936 So.2d 196; State v.