B
Goodrich also suggests that the first arbitration hearing was intended to conclusively dispose of all liability-related issues then existing between the parties. 11fiIt, therefore, implies that Matador should have brought all of its possible claims for arbitration at the same time or in the same proceeding as is required in civil litigation. See La. R.S. 13:4231 (res judicata effects “for all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation”); La. C.C.P. art. 425 A (“A party shall assert all causes of action arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation.”).
But we reject this argument for two reasons.