State, 854 So.2d 1171, 1175 (Ala.Crim.App.2002), quoting Coon v. State, 494 So.2d 184, 186 (Ala.Crim.App.1986). “A trial judge may explain to the jury the legal terms involved in his instructions where his explanation does not qualify, limit, or modify them.” Brackin v. State, 417 So.2d 602, 605 (Ala.Crim.App.1982). “While the better practice is to use the identical language of the statute, the judge need not precisely follow the statutory language in reading the law to the jury.” Id. at 604.
Alabama law defines self-defense in § 13A-3-23, Ala.Code 1975, which states, in relevant part:
“(a) A person is justified in using physical force upon another person in order to defend himself or herself or a third person from what he or she reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by that other person, and he or she may use a degree of force which he or she reasonably believes to be necessary for the purpose.
“(b) A person who is justified under subsection (a) in using physical force, including deadly physical force, and who is not engaged in an unlawful activity *361and is in any place where he or she has the right to be has no duty to retreat and has the right to stand his or her ground.
“(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), a person is not justified in using physical force if:
“(1) With intent to cause physical injury or death to another person, he or she provoked the use of unlawful physical force by such other person.