We affirm the other issues raised by Pembroke Lakes without comment.
Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded; conflict certified.
STEVENSON and LEVINE, JJ., concur.. Sections 768.0710 and 768.0755 relate to premises liability tort actions arising from slip and falls due to foreign transitory substances in business establishments. Section 768.0710(2)(b), Florida Statutes (2008), states ‘‘[ajctual or constructive notice of the transitory foreign object or substance is not a required element of proof to this claim.” Section 768.0755(1), Florida Statutes (2010), added a requirement that the “injured person must prove that the business establishment had actual or constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition and should have taken action to remedy it.”
. We list the jurors’ first names only.
. "[A] remedial statute is one which confers or. changes a remedy; a remedy is the means employed in enforcing a right or in redressing an injury.” St. John's Village I, Ltd. v.