A to Z Properties, Inc. v. Fairway Palms II Condominium Ass'n
[…] In response, the Association argues that liability for unpaid assessments under section 718.116(l)(a) does not attach until one becomes a “unit owner,” and that section 197.552 does not have any effect on the liability imposed by section 718.116(1)(a).

“The standard of review governing a trial court’s ruling on a motion for summary judgment posing a pure question of law is de novo.” Major League Baseball v. Morsani, 790 So.2d 1071, 1074 (Fla.2001).

Chapter 197 of the Florida Statutes governs tax collections, sales, and liens. Section 197.552 states in relevant part: “Except as specifically provided in this chapter, no right, interest, restriction, or other covenant shall survive the issuance of a tax deed .... ” § 197.552, Fla. Stat. (2010).

Section 197.573, in turn, addresses the survival of restrictions and covenants after a tax sale.