A to Z Properties, Inc. v. Fairway Palms II Condominium Ass'n
[…] Section 197.552 states in relevant part: “Except as specifically provided in this chapter, no right, interest, restriction, or other covenant shall survive the issuance of a tax deed .... ” § 197.552, Fla. Stat. (2010).

Section 197.573, in turn, addresses the survival of restrictions and covenants after a tax sale. Generally, when a deed in the chain of title contains restrictions and covenants running with the land, the restrictions and covenants shall survive and be enforceable after the issuance of a tax deed. See § 197.573(1), Fla. Stat. (2010). However, while section 197.573 applies to the “usual restrictions and convenants” limiting the use of the property, “this section shall not protect covenants creating any debt or lien against or upon the property ... or requiring the grantee to expend money for any purpose.... ” § 197.573(2), Fla. Stat. (2010). “Thus, under sections 197.552 and 197.573(2), neither covenants governing assessments nor liens for unpaid assessments survive the issuance of a tax deed.” Cricket Props., LLC v.