The victim withdrew from high sch
[…] However, this finding fails to refute Mr. Pierce’s allegation that the victim failed to describe the scar after being asked the first two times. Mr. Pierce’s counsel would not have been precluded from impeaching the victim with her two earlier affirmative statements that she did not see a scar on Mr. Pierce’s body since counsel would have been able to read into evidence the entire portion of the interview in which Detective Jones eventually elicited her observation of the scar only after he asked a third time. See § 90.108(1) (“When a writing or recorded statement or part thereof is introduced by a party, an adverse party may require him or her at that time to introduce any other part or any other writing or recorded statement that in fairness ought to be considered contemporaneously.”). Therefore, Mr. Pierce’s claim — that impeachment with the full interview would have suggested to the jury that the victim learned about his scars from Detective Jones — is not conclusively refuted by the record.
*582The postconviction court also noted that Mr.