Tumelaire v. Naples Estates Homeowners Ass'n
[…] Id. Here, Tumelaire argues that the court departed from the essential requirements of the law by allowing discovery of communications and documents that should be protected by attorney-client privilege and work-product privilege. She also claims that disclosure of this information would cause irreparable harm that cannot be remedied on appeal.

As to the information on the fee arrangement between Tumelaire and her attorney, this information is indeed protected by attorney-client privilege. Pursu*599ant to section 90.502(2), Florida Statutes (2013), “[a] client has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any other person from disclosing, the contents of confidential communications when such other person learned of the communications because they were made in the rendition of legal services to the client.” “The identity of a client and payment of a fee appear to be within the ambit of the statutory privilege and are not expressly or impliedly excluded exceptions.” Corry v. Meggs, 498 So.2d 508, 511 (Fla. 1st DCA 1986).