Gregory’s failure to provide an address on her bond would have prevented the prosecution from obtaining her presence for trial and, thus, interrupted the prescriptive period for the commencement of her trial. See La.C.Cr.P. arts. 322 A; 579 A(2).
We agree with the district attorney that the defendant in Peters had an affirmative duty to provide an accurate address at which he could be served and to | inupdate the court with any changes. See La.C.Cr.P. art. 322 A (“The defendant ... [when] signing a bail bond shall write the address at which [she] can be served....”); La.C.Cr.P. art. 322 B (The address provided “shall be conclusively presumed to continue for all proceedings on the bond, until the party providing the address changes it by filing a written declaration in the proceeding for which the bond was filed”) (emphasis added). Ms. Gregory, however, is not similarly situated to the defendant in Peters because she was released from her bail obligation prior to the institution of her prosecution by the district attorney. Ms.