Const, art. 5, § 10(A). ‘‘[Tjhe difference between supervisory jurisdiction and appellate jurisdiction is that the former is discretionary on the part of the appellate court while the latter is invocable by the litigant as a matter of right.” Livingston Downs Racing Association, Inc. v. Louisiana State Racing Comm’n, 96-1215 (La.App. 4 Cir. 6/5/96), 675 So.2d 1214, 1216.
. 539 So.2d 45 (La. 1989) (per curiam).
. 09-1416 (La.App. 4 Cir. 8/4/10), 45 So.3d 181.
. A felony is "any crime for which an offender may be sentenced to death or imprisonment at hard labor.” La. R.S. 14:2(4). A person convicted of a violation of La. R.S. 40:967 C “shall be imprisoned with or without hard labor for not more than five years and, in addition, may be sentenced to pay a fine of not more than five thousand dollars.” La. R.S. 40:967 C(2).
.A motion to quash "shall specify distinctly the grounds on which it is based. The court shall hear no objection based on grounds not stated in the motion.” La.C.Cr.P. art. 536.
. It is not disputed that Ms. Gregory timely filed this motion "before commencement of trial.”