State ex rel. J.H.
[…] He correctly notes that being absent from school without justification is not a crime. He claims that his Fourth Amendment right to be secure in his person was violated because the officer had no probable cause to believe he had committed a crime at the time of the search. Cf. State in the Interest of R.D., 99-801 (La.App. 5 Cir. 11/30/99), 749 So.2d 802. See also D.O. v. State, 77 So.3d 787 (Fla. 3rd Dist.Ct.App.2011).

. In delinquency proceedings, a petition is the functional equivalent of an indictment or bill of information. See La. Ch.C. art. 845 A; La.C.Cr.P. art. 464. “The petition shall conclude with a request that the court adjudicate the child to be delinquent.” La. Ch.C. art. 845 D. A child may admit to the allegations of the petition, and after determining that there is a factual basis for adjudication, the trial judge may adjudicate the child delinquent. See La. Ch.C. art. 856 A(3).