STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] . The trial court stipulated that each thirty-year habitual offender sentence was to be served without the benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence. The Habitual Offender Law, specifically, La. R.S. 15:529.1(G), states that any sentence imposed under that law shall be at hard labor without benefit of probation or suspension of sentence. It does not restrict parole in any way, nor do either of the statutes prohibiting the possession of carisoprodol or cocaine, La. R.S. 40:969(0(2) or La. R.S. 40:967(0(2), respectively. Although La. R.S. 15:574.4(A)(1), relative to parole eligibility, states that "[a] person convicted of a third or subsequent felony offense shall not be eligible for parole,” that statute is not part of the Habitual Offender Law, but is contained in Title 15, Chapter 5, covering the laws applicable to reprieve, pardon, and parole generally. See State v.