State ex rel. K.W.
[…] And we can see no reason, if |swe find in our review that a child’s right to a timely probable cause determination was violated, that we would not hold that the child, just as much as an adult, is “entitled to immediate release” from continued custody (albeit not on his own recognizance but instead into the care of his parents or guardian).4 Wallace, 09-1621, p. 1, 25 So.3d at 721; also see La. Ch.C. art. 808 (all rights, except jury trial, guaranteed to adult defendants are guaranteed to children). This remedy, moreover, comports with the underlying policy set forth in La. Ch.C. art. 801 (“purpose of this Title is to accord due process to each child who is accused of having committed a delinquent act”).

Thus, we search for the remedy for the constitutional violation and not necessarily the remedy, expressed or unexpressed, for a state-specific procedural rule.